Index  •  FAQ  •  Search
[…] http://hclaw.co.hennepin.mn.us/screens/findcase.html

http://hclaw.co.hennepin.mn.us/screens/electronic.html


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 7:30 pm 
Wise Elder
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 7:48 pm
Posts: 2782
Location: St. Paul
No firings or other employee disciplinary actions have been reported.
No searches have been reported.
No pretextural firings have been reported.
Thus, there have been no lawsuits.

Quote:
GOCRA Policy Statement {Revised 6/08}

Employers and Parking Lots

Minnesota Statutes, Section 624.714, Subdivision 18 provides:

"(a) An employer, whether public or private, may establish
policies that restrict the carry or possession of firearms by
its employees while acting in the course and scope of
employment. Employment related civil sanctions may be
invoked for a violation."


Acting "in the course and scope of employment" is a legal phrase of art that the case law has well defined. It encompasses a very narrow range of activities. It means, in layman's terms "at work while working."