Index  •  FAQ  •  Search
[…] It is not intended to be an accuracy, proficiency, or skill "test". It is not focused on any particular handgun (student's, instructor's or rental; revolver or semi-auto; conventional or air powered). As the statute says, it is an "exercise," not a test.

Many students will desire to take a separate "shooting course" either before or after the carry course. The carry course is not intended to be a shooting or tactics course.

Is a pellet gun sufficient? Yes.

The definition of "firearm" most often used in construing Minnesota law is found in Minnesota Statutes, section 97A.015, subd. 19, which defines the term as meaning "a gun that discharges shot or a projectile by means of an explosive, a gas, or compressed air." A .22 will suffice. A pellet gun will also. Both the DNR and the courts have ruled that pellet guns are "firearms" as so defined.

Is a “low powered” round sufficient? Yes.

If it expels a projectile, that's enough. Cartridges in .22 short with "gallery" loads are sufficient.